iPod Skipping Purchased Songs?

GO TO ADMIN PANEL > ADD-ONS AND INSTALL VERTIFORO SIDEBAR TO SEE FORUMS AND SIDEBAR

mashpg

New member
Joined
Jan 4, 2006
Messages
36
Points
0
Whats with that? My iPod skips purchased songs...like it just goes right by it to the next song. How can I fix that? And also, sometimes when I plug my iPod in...it says do not disconnect, my computer briefly recognizes it (the iPod shows up in My Computer) and then it just charges without updating or anything. Help please.
 

anypats

New member
Joined
Dec 30, 2004
Messages
2,050
Points
0
Location
Salt Lake City
As far as skipping purchased songs I would go into iTunes and deauthorize your computer and then re-authorize it. That should take care of it (I believe). I'm not sure on your other question though.
 

sunders

New member
Joined
Jan 11, 2006
Messages
2
Points
0
Sadly that didnt make any diffeence for me, I have the same problem with purchased songs - well, they dont play all the way through on my ipod. I am desperate for a solution!:mad:
 

Jacksodj

New member
Joined
Feb 3, 2006
Messages
2
Points
0
I get the same error

but only after I have had the Ipod mini disconnected for several days without a resynch. which is a GIANT PAIN since I have the car adapter and normally leave it locked in the glovebox.
 

sunders

New member
Joined
Jan 11, 2006
Messages
2
Points
0
I still get this; even with a replacement ipod - it therefore has to be something to do with my pc i guess & downloading (very very slow internet connection etc).

Time to buy a new pc. :(
 

sbmulqueen

New member
Joined
Feb 13, 2006
Messages
16
Points
0
Age
54
Location
atlanta
I have the same problem and it's maddening. I've done it all - restored the ipod, resynched, deauthorized, etc. I'm really upset. Is it possible it's my actual ipod? my husband has a username on the pc and has NO problems synching and playing purchased (and authorized shared) music. He has a 20g and I have a 10g (old school!) and it's nearly full, less than 1g available (especially since it's not really 10g available, it's like 9.2) Could that be the problem?
 
Top