ephpod works fine with the new ipods!!!!

GO TO ADMIN PANEL > ADD-ONS AND INSTALL VERTIFORO SIDEBAR TO SEE FORUMS AND SIDEBAR

stan

New member
Joined
May 2, 2003
Messages
5
Points
0
Website
www.stanc.net
I just got my 15GB, and after setting up the ipod using the ipod software, I fired up Ephpod and everything works!!!

I uploaded some songs, and enjoying the new ipod now.

I'm using 2.60f btw.
 

BAN5150

New member
Joined
May 10, 2003
Messages
5
Points
0
Location
City of Lost Angels, CA
Yep, I have a new 15 GB one too and I just decided to switch from MMJB and Ephpod works way better. Faster, easier to manipulate.

Only downside is of course you can't convert files with it or eject the iPod from it, but not a really that big of a deal.
 
Last edited:

psxguy85

New member
Joined
May 10, 2003
Messages
159
Points
0
Age
34
Location
Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
Heh, yeah, I'm picking my new 30gb ipod from the compusa in a couple of hours (I called to reserve one). I'm glad that ephpod is going to work with my ipod, i've heard good things about the software from reading the forums so often :D
 

BigBohn

New member
Joined
May 10, 2003
Messages
77
Points
0
Location
WPB, Florida
Yes. Purchased a 30gb today from Best Buy w/ extended warranty and have been using EphPod (didn't even bother installing the MMJB that came with the iPod). Boy, the EphPod works beautifully. Just like that Routisserie oven by Ron Popeil,

"You set it and forget it!"
 

Gohdzeera

New member
Joined
May 10, 2003
Messages
2
Points
0
Location
North
Im so stoked to hear that ephpod is working.. i honestly would have second thoughts about the new pods if they didn not work with my Ephpod!

thanks for the heads up
 

psxguy85

New member
Joined
May 10, 2003
Messages
159
Points
0
Age
34
Location
Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
About 15 or so hours since I got my iPod. I've been using EphPod only, and it works perfectly with mine. I don't think I'll ever even install MM even just to "test it", from reading about it on this board.
 

shpanky

New member
Joined
May 13, 2003
Messages
6
Points
0
I tried ephpod with mine, but it seemed like the program was trying to install macopener to my device (I formatted mine for PC, per the updater). do I just ignore this part? I'd like to give ephpod a try and see how it works. Thanks!


adam
 

Lokk

New member
Joined
May 13, 2003
Messages
5
Points
0
Age
33
Location
Arizona
Website
www.di.fm
yep shpanky, first time opening ephpod with a unrecognized iPod it always seems to flash that MacOpener dialog box for a sec, but its completely normal. No worries, it wont convert to mac-only *shivers* :)
 
Top